Fortem Solutions Limited and its subsidiaries Fortem Energy Services Limited and Fortem 4Life Limited (“We” and “Us”) care about protecting and respecting privacy.
 

What Is A Privacy Policy?

This Candidate Privacy Policy is about how we use personal information relating to Candidates.

You are a Candidate if you have registered an interest in working for us, you are applying for an actual or potential vacancy or opportunity with us, or if you are hoping to work with us as an agency worker, freelancer, or contractor or in connection with a work experience placement.

We operate separate Privacy Policies in relation to the way that we use information about our Customers and Community and our Supply Chain and these can be viewed at www.fortem.co.uk/privacy-policy.  Information about how we use information about our employees is available internally.

We are a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you and to make you aware of how and why your personal data will be used for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for.

The Information We Hold About Candidates


We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter;
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications;
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview;
  • The results of any assessments or competence tests that you took including aptitude or psychometric testing;
 
We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:
  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions;
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition (if appropriate);
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.
 

How A Candidate’s Personal Information Collected? 


We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:
  • You, the Candidate;
  • A recruitment agency or search consultancy with whom you have registered or instructed;
  • An online job board with which you have registered;
  • The Disclosure and Barring Service, where appropriate;
  • Your named referees;
  • Through an occupational health service appointed after a job offer;
 

How We Will Use Information About A Candidate 


We will use the personal information we collect about you to:
  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work;
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable;
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process;
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes;
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements;
 
We are allowed to process this information about you because it is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to a role.  We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment or services with you.
 
Having received your CV, covering letter or your application form and the results from any assessments or tests which you have been asked to take, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the requirements of the role or demonstrate the right values and behaviours to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is h3 enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references and carry out other checks such as an occupational health assessment or DBS checks, if appropriate.
 

If You Fail To Provide Information


If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if you fail to provide us with relevant details of references, we will not be able to take your application further.
 

How We Use Particularly Sensitive Personal Information 


We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:
  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview;
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
 

Information About Criminal Convictions 


We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.
 
We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). We may also be required to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. In particular if:
  • we are legally required by a regulatory body to carry out criminal record checks in connection with a contract or service that you are working on;
  • the role is one which is listed on the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (SI 1975/1023) and is also specified in the Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) Regulations (SI 2002/233) so is eligible for a standard or enhanced check from the Disclosure and Barring Service.
 
We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.
 

Automated Decision-Making 


You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.
 

Data Sharing 


Why might you share my personal information with third parties?
 
We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application:
  • A recruitment agency or search consultancy with whom you have registered or instructed to feedback on interviews or to process your applicable;
  • A third party provider of skills, aptitude or psychometric testing used in the selection process;
  • A third party provider of recruitment software;
  • Associated Companies;
 
All our third-party service providers and Associated Companies are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 
“Associated Companies” refers to those companies belonging to the same family of companies as us and who benefit from a close relationship, shared systems and shared ownership. 
 

Data Security 


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
 

Data Retention 


We will retain your personal information for a period of 12 months after we have communicated to you our decision not to appoint you to role after which time it will be pseudonymised.  If you are successful we will keep the information that you provided in the recruitment exercise on your personnel file for the duration of your employment, in accordance with our Employee Privacy Policy. 
 
If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, you will be asked to provide your consent during the application process. 
 

Rights Of Access, Correction, Erasure, And Restriction 


Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
 
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing, whose details are provided below.
 

Right To Withdraw Consent 


When you applied for this role, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Recruitment Partner you have been consulting with. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.
 

Additional Information


If you talk to us over the Internet (for example by email or webmail) remember that this form of communication is not always secure. These kinds of messages may go through a number of countries before they are delivered. That is just the nature of the Internet, so we cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information if it is beyond our control. We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how people use our site. A cookie is a piece of information stored on your computer's hard drive that records how you have used a website. Our cookies policy tells you more about cookies and how we use them.
 

Data Protection Officer 


If you have any questions about this Candidate Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer whose details are as follows:
 
The Data Protection Officer
Fortem 
4 Portmill Lane
Hitchin
Hertfordshire
SG5 1DJ
 
or email personaldata@fortem.co.uk
 
Any changes we make to this Candidate Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see if there have been any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
 
This policy was last updated on 01 April 2018.
 
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Download our Candidate Privacy Policy